mfactory33 aka. Model FACTORY

3Dprinted RC Dom’s Dodge ICE Charger

3Dprinted RC car BUILD POST (LEGACY Chassis!)

How to build a custom 3Dprinted RC Dom’s Dodge ICE Charger from FF8?

This is how we did it. With our LEGACY Chassis v.4.1

3Dprinted RC Dom's Dodge Ice Charger
3Dprinted RC Dom's Dodge Ice Charger

What a car from Fast and Furious 8! All car movie fans know this car, The Ice Charger. This is a real american muscle turned into something more:)

As always we let you be the judge to tell how well we could capture it.
Our aim was to get it as much authentic as possible.

Testing Video

Download body kit
STL files archived with WinRAR

advertisement

Chassis v.4.1 (ICE Charger)

This is a Legacy Chassis! Click to v.4.3

Chassis dimensions

Wheelbase259mm
Front Wheel Track185mm
Rear Wheel Track190mm

We strive for an ultimate universal chassis because we wanna use it under many 3D printed car bodies. So that’s why the slidable parts

The chassis is built on a 2 (aluminium) U profile (8×10 mm) with bought and 3D printed parts.

3D printed parts: Housing of the electric motor, housing of the battery, most of the steering system… 

Bought parts are:
 The suspension (length 60 mm), the different wheel rims with the tires, the servo, the receiver, drive shaft and the differential is from Tamiya, the electric motor (17000 rpm), and of course screws (M2, M3) and the ball joints (M3).

Parts List of Chassis v.4.1 (1st generation)

Screws and nuts:
M4x40                   1 piece          + M4 nut
M4x~25                2 piece

M2x12                  ~50 pieces
M2x16                  ~16 pieces
M2x20                  ~16 pieces
M2x8                    ~ 8  pieces

Nails:
D2x38   4 pieces

Threaded rods:
M4    2 pieces    47mm long

Bearings:
4x10x4     4 pieces          
5x11x5     8 pieces

Download CHASSIS
STL files archived with WinRAR

advertisement

The whole design is made for scale 1:10
This is our third model’s self-developed Chassis.
It’s quite, sturdy now as it can be jumped with

3D printing settings we used

3D Printer: Zortrax M200 plus
Technology: LPD
Used material: ABS filamen
Slicer program: Zortrax Z-SUITE

Settings:
Infill: 20%
Recomended layer height: 0.19 mm
Support was set automatically by the program

Got a question about building Know-How?
Ask us at the bottom of this Page!

Gearbox

mfactory33
www.mfactory33.com
mfactory33

advertisement

Non-printed parts and general INFO of 3Dprinted RC Dom’s Dodge ICE Charger

Shock absorbers

suspension

Hole to hole distance: 60 mm
Get it on ebay

Rocking arm screws

mfactory33

2mm nail 35-40mm long. Threaded (DIY), used as a screw. Note: Spring washer used!

Tires

mfactory33 RC 406 TAXI 2

1:10 Slick Tamiya 50547 wide / 50454 normal tires with the original 3d printed ICE charger rims               

Ball cups for steering

Ball_joint_M3-for-3dprinted-rc-car-chassis

4 mm ball with 3mm screw thread.
Tamiya: 50590

Wheel adapter

Wheel adapter

Tamiya: 53056
get it on ebay

Servo

model factory

 Feetech FS5103B
get it on ebay

Rear Drive Shaft

Rear drive shaft

Tamiya: 51216 TA05 
A front drive shaft must be shortened
Get it on ebay

Flange lock nut

mfactory33.com

Tamiya: 53024

Differential bevel gear set

Tamiya: 50602

Get it on ebay

Touring car hard joint cup set

model factory 33

Tamiya: 53218

TG10 Wheel Axle 2 pcs

set for 3D printed RC car

Tamiya: 50823

U profile trails 2 pc

Aluminium trails for Base

8×10 mm from hardwarestore

Click here

Filling unwanted cracks

Tamiya: 87053
Get it on ebay

Body mounting system

Body mounting System

Middle and Frontal mount developed by us

Front Grille

3Dprinted RC Dom's Dodge Ice Charger

Mosquito net used for front Grille raw material from Hardware Store

Motor 540

  7.2 – 12 V , 20.000 rpm

5x11x5 bearing

Bearing for gearbox
get it on ebay

4x10x4 bearing 

Front wheel bearing

advertisement

Body Assembly

Here’s a full assembly video! Enjoy:)

Chassis assembly Video

Here’s a full assembly video of an older version, not so many things differ so you’ll get to see what matters.

Most used tools

Scalpel&Allenkeys&RASPs

Scalpel for removing print support. Keys for screws. Every kind of Rasps to get the surface smooth and even.

Most Used Parts for Assembly

Super glue

Both Gel and Liquid ones. Use GEL when putting parts together. When it holds use LIQUID on the surface.

Super glue for assembly

Glue Gun

It’s adhesive sets very quickly. We used it only inside the body kit, because on the surface leaves nasty traces.

mfactory33.com

advertisement

Leave a Reply