Building

the Nissan GT-R r35 Liberty Walk Silhouette

How to build a custom RC Nissan GT-R r35 Liberty Walk?

This is how we did it.

www.mfactory33.com

This japanese rocks it ! All car movie fans know its predecessor from F&F movies. This is a modded bodywork of an r35 the Liberty Walk Silhouette

As always we let you be the judge to tell how well we could capture it.
Our aim was to get it as much authenticity as possible.

www.mfactory33.com

Building Video

STL files archived with WinRAR

Chassis v.5.0

We strive for an ultimate universal chassis because we wanna use it under many 3D printed car bodies. So that’s why the slidable parts

The chassis is built on a 2 (aluminium) U profile (8×10 mm) with bought and 3D printed parts.

3D printed parts: Housing of the electric motor, housing of the battery, most of the steering system… 

Bought parts are:
 The suspension (length 60 mm), the different wheel rims with the tires, the servo, the receiver, drive shaft and the differential is from Tamiya, the electric motor (17000 rpm), and of course screws (M2, M3) and the ball joints (M3).

Parts List

Screws and nuts:
M4x40                   1 piece          + M4 nut
M4x~25                2 piece

M2x12                  ~50 pieces
M2x16                  ~16 pieces
M2x20                  ~16 pieces
M2x8                    ~ 8  pieces
Nails:
D2x38   4 pieces
Threaded rods:
M4    2 pieces    47mm long
M3    4 pieces    ~15mm long
Bearings:
4x10x4     4 pieces          
5x11x5     8 pieces

STL files archived with WinRAR

The whole design is made for scale 1:10
This is our third model’s self-developed Chassis.
It’s quite, sturdy now as it can be jumped with

3D printing settings we used

3D Printer: Zortrax M200 plus
Technology: LPD
Used material: ABS filamen
Slicer program: Zortrax Z-SUITE

Settings:
Infill: 20%
Recomended layer height: 0.19 mm
Support was set automatically by the program

Got a question about building Know-How?
Ask us on Facebook!

Don’t Miss the Next Project SUBSCRIBE on YouTube.

Gearbox

mfactory33
www.mfactory33.com
mfactory33

Non-printed parts and general INFO

suspension

Shock absorber 

Hole to hole distance: 60 mm

Rocking arm screw

2mm nail 35-40mm long. Threaded (DIY), used as a screw. Note: Spring washer used!

model factory

Wheels

Fastrax scale 1:10 Tyre diameter is: 65 mm Product number: FAST0078GM

Ball cups for steering

4 mm ball with 3mm screw thread.

Tamiya 50590

Wheel adapter

Tamiya: 53056 
model factory

Servo

 Feetech FS5103B

Rear Drive Shaft

Tamiya: 51216 TA05 
A front drive shaft must be shortened 

mfactory33.com

Flange lock nut

Tamiya: 53024

Differential bevel gear set

Tamiya: 50602

Touring car hard joint cup set

Tamiya: 53218

TG10 Wheel Axle 2 pcs

Tamiya: 50823

U profile trails 2 pc

              8×10 mm from hardware store                             

Filling unwanted cracks

Tamiya: 87053                            Get it on ebay

Body mounting system

Middle and Frontal mount developed by us

Front Grille

Mosquito net used for front Grille raw material from Hardware Store

Motor 540

  7.2 – 12 V , 20.000 rpm

5x11x5 bearing 

Bearing for gearbox

4x10x4 bearing 

Front wheel bearing

Body Assembly

Here’s a full assembly video! Enjoy:)

Here’s a full assembly video of an older version, not so many things differ so you’ll get tho see what matters.

Most used tools

Scalpel&Allenkeys&RASPs

Scalpel for removing print support. Keys for screws. Every kind of Rasps to get the surface smooth and even.

Most Used Parts for Assembly

Super glue

Both Gel and Liquid ones. Use GEL when putting parts together. When it holds use LIQUID on the surface.

Super glue for assembly

Glue Gun

It’s adhesive sets very quickly. We used it only inside the body kit, because on the surface leaves nasty traces.

mfactory33.com
Scroll to Top