Building

the FORD MUSTANG 1967 FASTBACK

How to build a custom RC Mustang?

This is how we did it.

mfactory33.com

First of all this this beauty here was our role model. The one we strived to recreate miniaturized.

We let you be the judge to tell how well it succeeded.
Our aim is to get the authentic look as much as possible then test it to its limits.

mfactory33

Testing Video

STL files archived with WinRAR

Chassis v.1.0

We strive for an ultimate universal chassis because we wanna use it under many 3D printed car bodies. So that’s why the slidable parts

The chassis is built on a 2 (aluminium) U profile (8×10 mm) with bought and 3D printed parts.

3D printed parts: Housing of the electric motor, housing of the battery, most of the steering system…

Bought parts are:
The suspension (length 60 mm), the wheel rims with the tires, the servo, the receiver, drive shaft and the differential is from Tamiya, the electric motor (8000 rpm), and of course screws (M2, M3) and the ball joints (M3).

Parts List

Screws and nuts:
M4x40                   1 piece          + M4 nut
M4x~25                2 piece

M2x12                  ~50 pieces
M2x16                  ~16 pieces
M2x20                  ~16 pieces
M2x8                    ~ 8  pieces
Nails:
D2x38   4 pieces
Threaded rods:
M4    2 pieces    47mm long
Bearings:
4x10x4                4 pieces          
5x11x5                8 pieces

STL files archived with WinRAR

The whole design is made for scale 1:10
This is our first model’s self-developed Chassis.
It’s not perfect!

3D printing settings we used

3D Printer: Zortrax M200 plus
Technology: LPD
Used material: ABS filamen
Slicer program: Zortrax Z-SUITE

Settings:
Infill: 20%
Recomended layer height: 0.2mm
Support was set automatically by the program

Got a question about building Know-How?
Ask us on Facebook!

Don’t Miss the Next Project SUBSCRIBE on YouTube.

Gearbox

mfactory33
www.mfactory33.com
mfactory33

Non-printed parts

suspension

Shock absorber 

Hole to hole distance: 60 mm

rocking arm

Rocking arm screw

2mm nail 35-40mm long. It is glued to the chassis

model factory

Wheels

Fastrax scale 1:10 Tyre diameter is: 65 mm Product number: FAST0078GM

Ball cups for steering

4mm ball with 3mm screw thread

servo

Servo

Part number: FS90R

Wheel adapter

Tamiya: 53056 

Rear Drive Shaft

Tamiya: 51216 TA05 
A front drive shaft must be shortened 

Flange lock

Flange lock nut

Tamiya: 53024

Differential bevel gear set

Tamiya: 50602

Touring car hard joint cup set

Tamiya: 53218

TG10 Wheel Axle 2 pcs

Tamiya: 50823

u profile

U profile trails 2 pc

              8×10 mm from hardware store                             

Electric Motor

Motor 540

 Voltage: 7.2 – 12 V 

20.000 rpm

5x11x5 bearing 

Bearing for gearbox

4x10x4 bearing 

Front wheel bearing

Windows

3D Printed base painted Brown, then plastic from Stationery Store glued at the edges to it 

mfactory33.com

Cross fastener

D6mm tube from harware store

fastening tube

Assembly VIDEO

This video is for v.2.0, but the majority of the constituent elements are the same so could easily see how to assemble v.1.0 Ford MUSTANG’67

Scroll to Top