Building

the BMW e46 M3 GTR from NFS MW

How to build a custom RC BMW M3 GTR?

This is how we did it.

www.mfactory33.com

Were you a teenager and a car enthusiast around 2005 ish? Well, then you’re just like us! NFS M3 GTR We Forever Love YOU 😀

As always we let you be the judge to tell how well we could capture it.
Our aim was to get it as much authentic as  possible.

www.mfactory33.com

Testing Video

STL files archived with WinRAR

Chassis v.2.0

We strive for an ultimate universal chassis because we wanna use it under many 3D printed car bodies. So that’s why the slidable parts

The chassis is built on a 2 (aluminium) U profile (8×10 mm) with bought and 3D printed parts.

3D printed parts: Housing of the electric motor, housing of the battery, most of the steering system… 

Bought parts are:
 The suspension (length 60 mm), the different wheel rims with the tires, the servo, the receiver, drive shaft and the differential is from Tamiya, the electric motor (17000 rpm), and of course screws (M2, M3) and the ball joints (M3).

Parts List

Screws and nuts:
M4x40                   1 piece          + M4 nut
M4x~25                2 piece

M2x12                  ~50 pieces
M2x16                  ~16 pieces
M2x20                  ~16 pieces
M2x8                    ~ 8  pieces
Nails:
D2x38   4 pieces
Threaded rods:
M4    2 pieces    47mm long
Bearings:
4x10x4     4 pieces          
5x11x5     8 pieces

STL files archived with WinRAR

The whole design is made for scale 1:10
This is our second model’s self-developed Chassis.
It’s not perfect, but definitely
better than the first one!

3D printing settings we used

3D Printer: Zortrax M200 plus
Technology: LPD
Used material: ABS filamen
Slicer program: Zortrax Z-SUITE

Settings:
Infill: 20%
Recomended layer height: 0.2mm
Support was set automatically by the program

Got a question about building Know-How?
Ask us on Facebook!

Don’t Miss the Next Project SUBSCRIBE on YouTube.

Gearbox

mfactory33
www.mfactory33.com
mfactory33

Non-printed parts

Suspension

Made by Himoto for cars in scale 1:10
Product code: HM02002                          Get it on ebay

suspension

Rocking arm screw

2mm nail 35-40mm long. Threaded (DIY), used as a screw. Note: Spring washer used!

Tires

Get a 1:10 wheels from any RC shop then use the tires  for your own printed Rims                        Browse on ebay

www.mfactory33.com

Ball cups

Manufacturer: Fastrax 
Part number: FAST45BK                           Get it on ebay
4.8mm ball + cup set with 3mm screw thread.

ball cups

Servo

Manufacturer: Feetech
Part number: FS90R                                  Get it on ebay
Micro continuos rotation servo

servo

Wheel adapter

Manufacturer: Tamiya
Part number: 53056                                  Get it on ebay

wheel adaptor set

Rear Drive Shaft

Manufacturer: Tamiya
Part number: 51216 TA05                        Get it on ebay
A front drive shaft shortened by 8mm

Rear drive shaft

Flange lock nut

Manufacturer: Tamiya
Part number: 53024                                  Get it on ebay
4mm aluminium

mfactory33.com

Differential bevel gear set

Manufacturer: Tamyia
Part number: 50602                                  Get it on ebay

bevel gear set

Touring car hard joint cup set

Manufacturer: Tamiya
Part number: 53218                                  Get it on ebay

model factory 33

TG10 Wheel Axle 2 pcs

Manufacturer: Tamiya
Product number: 50823                            Get it on ebay

mfactory33

Chassis basin:

U profile trails: 2x peaces
8×10 mm from hardware store                 in OBI stores

Motor

Product name: Mabuchi RS-540
4.8 – 9.6V / 27T, ~ 17000 rpm                 Browse on ebay

mfactory33

Body mounting system

Middle and Frontal mount developed by us

 

Vinyls used for Lights

Head and Rear lights printed on adhesive paper

Vinyl Head and Rear Lights

Ceramic bearing 2 pcs

Manufacturer: Acer
Product number: MR104                           Get it on ebay
Front wheel bearing

mfactory33.com

Motor groove bearing 2 pcs

Manufacturer: ?
Product number: 685ZZ                             Get it on ebay
Bearing for gearbox

mfactory33.com

Bumper Grille

Mosquito net used at front Bumper raw material from Hardware Store

 

Windows

3D Printed base painted Brown, then plastic from Stationery Store glued at the edges to it 

mfactory33.com

Assembly

Here are the bigger body parts

Most used tools

Scalpel&Allenkeys&RASPs

Scalpel for removing print support. Keys for screws. Every kind of Rasps to get the surface smooth and even.

Most Used Parts for Assembly

Super glue

Both Gel and Liquid ones. Use GEL when putting parts together. When it holds use LIQUID on the surface.

Super glue for assembly

Glue Gun

It’s adhesive sets very quickly. We used it only inside the body kit, because on the surface leaves nasty traces.

mfactory33.com
Scroll to Top